NCACS2015 NCACS 2014 NCACS 2013 NCACS 2012 NCACS 2011 Year to Date

© National Capital Area Cake Show 2016

Home About Us Upcoming Show Sponsors Vendors Venue Details Show Pictures

Grand Prize

Bryson Perkins

People’s Choice

Bryson Perkins

Decorators’ Choice

Zane Beg

2015 National Capital Area Cake Show Wedding Cakes - Professional

1st Place

Bryson Perkins

2nd Place

Susan Trianos

3rd Place

Terry Tuttle

4th Place

Pam Zola

5th Place

Joseph Cumm

6th Place

Vickie Foos

7th Place

Martina Byrd

8th Place

Sabrina Campbell

9th Place (TIE)

Jennifer Calvert

9th Place (TIE)

Megan Moran

Wedding Cakes - Non-Professional

1st Place

Ruth Raymond

2nd Place

Rene Geissler

3rd Place

Carmela Bocchino Fitch

4th Place

Magdalena Zerbe

5th Place (TIE)

Gulnaz Woodworth

5th Place (TIE)

Robert Goshe

7th Place

Kelly Renk

8th Place

Rene Gissler

9th Place

Ruth Raymond

10th Place

Denise Reigle

10th Place

Juanita Holloway

Division A – Youth

1st Place

Isabella Magana

2nd Place

Haaniah Beg

3rd Place

Ashley Wade

Honorable Mention

Ociano Sesito

Honorable Mention

Jack Thompson

Honorable Mention

Matthew Burke

Honorable Mention

Madison Burke

Divisional Competition A-1 Wee Ones A-2 Children 9-12

1st Place

Isabella Lara

2nd Place

Sam Thompson

3rd Place

Lyndsey Shonk

Honorable Mention

Caitlyn Wade

Honorable Mention

Chloe Rier

Honorable Mention

Meghan Clark

Honorable Mention

Darryl Freeburn

Honorable Mention

Julian Freeburn

A-3 Floral Fantasy

1st Place

Mya Recinos

2nd Place

Summer Fruchey

A-4 Buttercream

1st Place

Mya Recinos

2nd Place

Summer Fruchey

A-5 Cookies

1st Place

Reva Hirave

2nd Place

Amberlyn Fruchey

3rd Place

Malayka Beg

A-6 Cupcakes

1st Place

Reva Hirave

2nd Place

Amberlyn Frunchey

Best of Division

Isabella Lara

Division B – Teen (13-17)

1st Place

Isabelle Scheerer

2nd Place

Megan Coleman

3rd Place

Taylor Lewis

B-1 Non-tiered

1st Place

Cierra Murphy

2nd Place

Megan Coleman

3rd Place

Isabelle Scheerer

B-2 Tiered

Honorable Mention

Sarah Fulton

1st Place (TIE)

Amber Thompson

1st Place (TIE)

Gabriel Ridout

2nd Place

Taylor Lewis

B-3 Floral Fantasy

3rd Place

Megan Coleman

Honorable Mention

Cierra Hulet

Honorable Mention

Leon Sunga

B-4 Buttercream B-5 Cookies

1st Place

Megan Coleman

1st Place

Megan Coleman

B-6 Cupcakes

1st Place

Megan Coleman

2nd Place

Taylor Lewis

3rd Place

Taylor Ensminger

Best of Division

Amber Thompson

Division C – Beginner C-1 Non-tiered

1st Place

Alex Ngo

C-2 Novelty Tiered

1st Place

Katelyn Plarr

2nd Place

Amanda Wheeler

3rd Place

Geneva Fisher

C-4 Floral Fantasy

1st Place

Diana Jordan

2nd Place

Brienne Hedgecock

C-6 Cookies

1st Place

Melanie Loucks

2nd Place

Moria Loucks

C-7 Cupcakes

1st Place

Moria Loucks

2nd Place

Melanie Loucks

3rd Place

Antonella Coleman

Best of Division

Melanie Loucks

Division D – Intermediate D-1 Novelty Non-Tiered

1st Place

Joy Thompson

3rd Place

Gary Luedtke

D-2 Novelty Tiered

1st Place

Gisela Lucca

2nd Place

Martha Walton

3rd Place

DiAnna Marshall

D-3 Special Occasion – Non-Tiered

2nd Place

Kelly Leo

D-4 Wedding Tiered

1st Place

Diane Donohue

2nd Place

Preeti Hirave

3rd Place

LaGreta Ricks

D-5 Special Techniques

3rd Place

Jackie Seabrooks

D-6 Floral Fantasy

1st Place

Gisela Lucca

2nd Place

Patricia Martyres

3rd Place

Sangeetha Tharmarajah

D-7 Sculpted

1st Place

Kimberly Mitchell

2nd Place

Kelly Leo

3rd Place

April Freeburn

D-8 Cookies

1st Place

Gulaz Woodworth

2nd Place

Shalin Co Li

3rd Place

Joy Thompson

D-9 Cupcakes

1st Place

Gulnaz Woodworth

Best of Division

Gulnaz Woodworth

Division E – Advanced E-1 Novelty Non-Tiered

1st Place

Gulnaz Woodworth

E-2 Novelty Tiered

1st Place

Jennifer Moshier

2nd Place

Eunice Velasco

3rd Place

Stephanie Stevens

E-3 Special Occasion – Non-Tiered

2nd Place

Inayah Zaman

3rd Place

Brenda Fletcher

E-4 Wedding – Tiered

2nd Place

Lee Chapman

3rd Place

Jennifer McRoberts

E-5 Special Techniques

1st Place

Pamela Blakeney

E-6 Floral Fantasy

1st Place

Magdalena Zerbe

2nd Place

Lee Chapman

3rd Place

Jennifer Moshier

E-8 Cookies

1st Place

Jennifer Moshier

Best of Division

Magdalena Zerbe

Division F – Semi-Professional F-2 Novelty Tiered

1st Place

Anshalica Miles

2nd Place

Daniel Corpuz

3rd Place

Mimi Hood

F-4 Wedding – Tiered

1st Place

Gregory Milewsky

F-5 Special Techniques

1st Place

Melanthi Arulampalam

F-6 Floral Fantasy

1st Place

Juanita Holloway

2nd Place

Walter Ferebee

3rd Place

Carmela Bocchino Fitch

F-7 Sculpted

1st Place

Mimi Hood

2nd Place

Stacey Fruchey

3rd Place

Karen Aigeldinger

F-8 Cookies

1st Place

Yvonne Odegard

2nd Place

Denise Reigle

3rd Place

Anshalica Miles

F-9 Cupcakes

1st Place

Nicole Bias

2nd Place

Kisha Washington

3rd Place

Yvonne Odegard

Best of Division

Anshalica Miles

Division G – Professional G-2 Novelty Tiered

1st Place

Amanda Cote

2nd Place

Jennifer Blanco

G-4 Wedding – Tiered

1st Place

Linda Rothgeb

G-5 Special Techniques

1st Place

Nazra Aboosally

1st Place

Louise Nielsen

2nd Place

Sachiko Windbiel

3rd Place (TIE)

Amy Recinos

G-6 Floral Fantasy

3rd Place (TIE)

Julie Beebe

1st Place

Elizabeth Marek

2nd Place

David Geaney

3rd Place

Erin Schwartz

G-7 Sculpted

1st Place

Carolina Lara

2nd Place

Stephanie Harkin

3rd Place

Caitlyn Hegner

G-8 Cookies G-9 Cupcakes

1st Place

Joshua Valentine

2nd Place

Stephanie Harkin

3rd Place

Erin Schwartz

Best of Division

Linda Rothgeb

Division H – Masters H-2 Novelty Tiered

1st Place

Norman Davis

3rd Place

Kathy Scott

H-3 Special Occasion – Non-Tiered

1st Place

Zane Beg

H-4 Wedding – Tiered

1st Place

Norman Davis

2nd Place

Zane Beg

3rd Place

Kathy Scott

H-5 Special Techniques

1st Place

Bryson Perkins

H-6 Floral Fantasy

1st Place

Bryson Perkins

2nd Place

Zane Beg

3rd Place

Norman Davis

H-7 Sculpted

1st Place

Bryson Perkins

Best of Division

Bryson Perkins

Division K – Showpiece K-1 Sugar Non-Pro

1st Place

Jennifer Moshier

2nd Place

Stacey Fruchey

K-2 Sugar Professional

1st Place

Kathy Scott

K-3 Chocolate Non-Professional

1st Place

Daniel Corpuz

3rd Place

Grace Cooke-Thomas

K-5 Pastillage Non-Professional

1st Place

Karen Aigeldinger

2nd Place

Heather Tompkins

Best of Division

Jennifer Moshier

Division M – Tasting M -1 Layer/Pound M -2 Fruit/Nut

1st Place – Sharon Simmons

2nd Place - Jesika McNeil

3rd Place - Nazra Aboosally

1st Place – Nazra Aboosally

2nd Place - Virginia Ochs

3rd Place - Amy Recinos

M -3 Chocolate M -4 Cheesecake

1st Place – Yvonne Odegard


1st Place – Amanda Wheeler

2nd Place - Lee Chapman

3rd Place - Lora Gookin

M -5 Combination

1st Place – Nazra Aboosally

2nd Place - Lora Gookin

3rd Place - Kisha Washington

Best of Division

Nazra Aboosally

Division N – Amoretti N -1 Poundcake N -3 Cheesecake

1st Place – Joshua Valentine

2nd Place - Grace Cooke-Thomas

3rd Place - Juanita Holloway

1st Place – Grace Cooke-Thomas


N -3 Cheesecake N -4 Anything Goes

1st Place – Yvonne Odegard


1st Place – Caitlyn Hegner

2nd Place - Louise Nielsen

3rd Place - Loreann Grimes

Best of Division

Caitlyn Hegner

Junior

1st Place

Olivia Richardson-Isaac

2nd Place

Jayla Teller

Amateur

1st Place

Stephanie Harkins

2nd Place

Juanita Holloway

3rd Place

Ana Cordova

Professional

1st Place

Kyle Downes

2nd Place

Tamara Fuller

3rd Place

Grant Brown

Chips, Pretzels & Popcorn Junior

1st Place

Shoshanah Fleisher

2nd Place

Olivia Richardson-Isaac

3rd Place

Sydney Vadnais

Amateur

1st Place

Stephanie Harkins

2nd Place

Juanita Holloway

3rd Place

Justine Franchino

Professional

1st Place

Kyle Downes

2nd Place

Taylor Hill

3rd Place

Jan Downes

Trail Mix, Granola & Nuts Junior

1st Place

Olivia Richardson-Isaac

Amateur

1st Place

Alison Neo

2nd Place

Dhara Balwa

3rd Place

Kristen Smulovitz

Professional

1st Place

Kisha Washington

2nd Place

Kyle Downes

3rd Place

Holly Changuris

1st Place

Kisha Washington

Grand Prize